Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Go to page  1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
sassu50
Tue Feb 05 2008, 05:42PM

Registered Member #96897
Joined: Sun Jan 16 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 28
Oke tried to install it but it said its not for my hardware or sth ..

http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=playerinfo&idx=13404459
http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/permit-color-avatar/13404459.jpg

[edit by Z - sig pic too big]
Back to top
Nail
Tue Feb 05 2008, 06:42PM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
try these:
Click Here Now...

remember to uninstall old drivers first

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
sassu50
Wed Feb 06 2008, 09:17AM

Registered Member #96897
Joined: Sun Jan 16 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 28
Yes i know

http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=playerinfo&idx=13404459
http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/permit-color-avatar/13404459.jpg

[edit by Z - sig pic too big]
Back to top
sassu50
Wed Feb 06 2008, 04:12PM

Registered Member #96897
Joined: Sun Jan 16 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 28
Still the same error.

http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=playerinfo&idx=13404459
http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/permit-color-avatar/13404459.jpg

[edit by Z - sig pic too big]
Back to top
Firebull
Sat Feb 09 2008, 11:41AM

Registered Member #294180
Joined: Wed Nov 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 3
Had a problem .
Fixed it with useing another config????
Can?


My english is bad:(

I hate panzernoobs<br />
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat Feb 09 2008, 04:52PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
what's your native language, may beable to understand better if you do

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
sassu50
Mon Feb 11 2008, 09:11PM

Registered Member #96897
Joined: Sun Jan 16 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 28
Maybe he thinks that he changed his config ?

But can't anyone help me ?

http://et.splatterladder.com/?mod=playerinfo&idx=13404459
http://etsigs.splatterladder.com/permit-color-avatar/13404459.jpg

[edit by Z - sig pic too big]
Back to top
Bruce_Dickinson
Wed Feb 27 2008, 08:19AM
Registered Member #425708
Joined: Sat Aug 11 2007, 08:09AM
Posts: 3
I had this same issue once, all that was needed was to update punkbuster (for whatever reason it didn't do it automatically). Go here: Click Here Now...
And there is a walkthrough of how to update.
I also had a problem where on etpro servers it would crash as the map ended. A fresh install fixed this, I don't know if the two are related or not. I recommend a fresh install regularly though as it runs A LOT faster.

Hope this helps.
Back to top
lpio20
Fri May 02 2008, 11:03PM
Registered Member #437310
Joined: Fri May 02 2008, 09:42PM
Posts: 2
my mouse is so lagy, i havent started playing the game its still at the point i have to chose my resoloutoin and stuff like. i cant change the anything because it freezes by the time i get to anything. the backaround it running excellent..... its not my computer i have an HP pavilion s7220n so whats going on????????

Brendan Paratore
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat May 03 2008, 12:15AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
it's your computer... it's not the game... something on your computer is conflicting with it

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Nail
Sat May 03 2008, 12:38AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
lpio20;
it IS your computer, sorry, it's actually quite bad even for W:ET, it's old, underpowered and non upgradeable, on lowest settings you might get 40 fps

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
kdmees
Sat Jun 07 2008, 04:13PM
Registered Member #301745
Joined: Tue Nov 22 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 3
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -- ---
----- Initializing Renderer -- --
--------------------------- --- -
----- Client Initialization Complet e -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C: WINDOWSSYSTEMopengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600 )
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropria te PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600 )
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropria te PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, a ssuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsyst em



i have this error what i need to do?
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat Jun 07 2008, 04:41PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
omg, i thought this answer was resolved after the first million times people asking it, go to our faq or click on the OpenGL error link

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
3stepper
Tue Aug 12 2008, 07:46AM

Registered Member #440509
Joined: Tue Aug 12 2008, 06:50AM
Posts: 2
whats going on ? game wont give me a place to start playing, Downloaded and all!

Don't know what you want me to do or say, So ...I say Kill'em all, let God sort out the good and the Bad!
Back to top
3stepper
Tue Aug 12 2008, 07:49AM

Registered Member #440509
Joined: Tue Aug 12 2008, 06:50AM
Posts: 2
S.O.S., S.O.S. , S.O.S.

Don't know what you want me to do or say, So ...I say Kill'em all, let God sort out the good and the Bad!
Back to top
Gotenks
Tue Aug 12 2008, 06:42PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
don't fully understand

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Purgah
Tue Aug 12 2008, 07:13PM
Registered Member #162807
Joined: Sat Apr 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1062
3stepper wrote ...

whats going on ? game wont give me a place to start playing, Downloaded and all!


After that you install the game. Then a shortcut will appear on the desktop to start the game.

I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
Back to top
Zendar
Tue Aug 19 2008, 03:04PM

Registered Member #440699
Joined: Mon Aug 18 2008, 02:18PM
Posts: 2
hi my enemy territory is not working. what has happened is that it shows no servers on the internet option could you help me please
Back to top
ricktapher
Tue Aug 19 2008, 09:20PM
Registered Member #264743
Joined: Sun Sep 18 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1
i keep getting failed pure server check notice and cant get onto any server whatsoeva!! what the hell is that about..beenplayin et. for long time and never had prob. before. i gota new puter lots o ram sweet vid card but i still cant play. i downloaded the full package with updates...please help...i got et withdrawls...thnks ....candyman
Back to top
Gotenks
Wed Aug 20 2008, 03:10AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
zendar, make sure you're fully updated then try connecting to our server (addy on left)

rick, right click on shortcut edit properties and run as admin

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Go to page  1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net