Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Go to page  1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
mak809
Fri Sep 07 2007, 07:52PM
Registered Member #427815
Joined: Fri Sep 07 2007, 07:41PM
Posts: 3
i have the same problem like little boy but i used to be able top ply all the time
Back to top
Z-Man
Fri Sep 07 2007, 07:55PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Go back and read the very first post in this thread... all OpenGL errors reference the 'subsystem'.

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat Sep 08 2007, 01:28AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
ahahahahahahahahahahaha
have you read any of the faq or replies about that?

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
mak809
Sun Sep 09 2007, 04:00AM
Registered Member #427815
Joined: Fri Sep 07 2007, 07:41PM
Posts: 3
ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem...This is waht it does when i try to start wolfenstein ET plz help me

[edit by Z for shortness]

[ Edited Mon Sep 10 2007, 02:32PM ]
Back to top
Gotenks
Sun Sep 09 2007, 05:10AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
Gotenks wrote ...

ahahahahahahahahahahaha
have you read any of the faq or replies about that?



[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Z-Man
Mon Sep 10 2007, 02:33PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Z-Man wrote ...

Go back and read the very first post in this thread...



[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
kefkef159
Wed Sep 12 2007, 02:04PM
Registered Member #376317
Joined: Tue Apr 25 2006, 12:00AM
Posts: 5
You say that in the 1st post that I must update the video card. But in the past I played with the same computer and it worked now anymore!

I've got a GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8X
Screen resolution 800x 600 or something.

I really don't see the problem
Back to top
Z-Man
Wed Sep 12 2007, 02:11PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Well, updating your card drivers may be the only solution.
Two of the links I posted in the Chat Box:
Click Here Now...
and
Click Here Now...
I think the second one may be your best bet...

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Dashyr
Thu Sep 13 2007, 06:30PM
Registered Member #427872
Joined: Sat Sep 08 2007, 01:57PM
Posts: 1
I ignore if its true... But most of us got that problem for a very reason. Some people tells me microsoft wants to get rid of opengl in profit of their own graphic enchancer DirectX. As example... VISTA DOSEN'T SUPPORT OPENGL. You gotta need to DESINTALL MANUALLY YOUR ENTIRE GAME.. In the regedit program then erase from your comp. Ask the admin they will explain you... Also reinstall an uptodate driver from the manufacturer.
I had the same problem with Jedi Academy and I solved it this way... Since its the same game engine I guess theres HI-probability that it can be fixed that way. Of course..what i just said applies to VISTA user... also it will only work if your vista is 32bit

[ Edited Thu Sep 13 2007, 06:30PM ]
Back to top
Purgah
Thu Sep 13 2007, 09:28PM
Registered Member #162807
Joined: Sat Apr 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1062
Every Windows version does not have opengl support (its not included in the Windows driver). The Manufacture drivers does have it.

I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
Back to top
Gotenks
Fri Sep 14 2007, 02:24AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
Dashyr wrote ...
... VISTA DOSEN'T SUPPORT OPENGL. You gotta need to DESINTALL MANUALLY YOUR ENTIRE GAME..
incorrect, Microsoft drivers don't support opengl, however vista can run opengl IF you are using drivers from the manufacturer. There is NO need to uninstall your program, just the drivers for your display adapter[quote]Since its the same game engine
[/quote1189728983]
No it's not, the same engine... quake 3 is different engine then quake 3 arena


and pure missed one addition... no windows since ME has had openGL compatibility (not sure of 2k)

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
kdmees
Sat Sep 22 2007, 08:40PM
Registered Member #301745
Joined: Tue Nov 22 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 3
i have same problem.need play wolf
Back to top
Purgah
Sat Sep 22 2007, 09:26PM
Registered Member #162807
Joined: Sat Apr 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1062
Z-Man wrote ...

Go back and read the very first post in this thread... all OpenGL errors reference the 'subsystem'.



I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
Back to top
high-knight
Sat Oct 27 2007, 11:37AM
Registered Member #429317
Joined: Sun Oct 07 2007, 12:17PM
Posts: 1
could some1 please tell me what this means !
game code (ui_mp_x86.dll) failed pure sever check
what it means i cant play a server
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat Oct 27 2007, 05:57PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
well it doesn't have anything to do with opengl, hence it probably doesn't belong in this thread... but that error usually goes away when you try to reconnect, if not search the forums

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
fateful
Sat Oct 27 2007, 07:35PM

Registered Member #429683
Joined: Sun Oct 21 2007, 06:02PM
Posts: 11
high-knight wrote ...

could some1 please tell me what this means !
game code (ui_mp_x86.dll) failed pure sever check
what it means i cant play a server


i had the same thing check the help forums for a topic made by me. the problem is fixed there

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
-Phoenix-
Sun Nov 25 2007, 02:45AM
Registered Member #428513
Joined: Mon Sep 17 2007, 09:41PM
Posts: 4
nvm i figured it out

[ Edited Sun Nov 25 2007, 03:47AM ]
Back to top
DeathlyElmo
Sun Nov 25 2007, 08:41PM

Registered Member #430740
Joined: Sat Nov 24 2007, 03:31PM
Posts: 1
This is what my "ET Console" said: "ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C: \PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0 .pk3 (3725 files)
C: \PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_b in.pk3 (4 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/ etmain

----------------------
3729 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
------------------------- ------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C: \WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll ' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

Can anyone help?

Remember, what your mind can conceive, your body can achieve so, if you amagine ELmo being "deathly", he will be "deathly."
Back to top
Gotenks
Sun Nov 25 2007, 11:27PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
1. update to 2.60b,
2 read our opengl link, or the faq under opengl or search the forums?
3 read further up in this post?

[ Edited Sun Nov 25 2007, 11:28PM ]

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
-Phoenix-
Mon Nov 26 2007, 11:10PM
Registered Member #428513
Joined: Mon Sep 17 2007, 09:41PM
Posts: 4
okay this is bs...
I had a problem with opengl earlier (as you can see above), I installed a new driver and then it worked. Now its not working again. Omg...

Edit: I just reinstalled it and its working again, I hope it stays this way.

[ Edited Mon Nov 26 2007, 11:26PM ]
Back to top
Go to page  1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net