Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Go to page  1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
Zendar
Mon Sep 01 2008, 04:53PM

Registered Member #440699
Joined: Mon Aug 18 2008, 02:18PM
Posts: 2
i am now installing 1 - ET 2.60b Full Install - Windows
Back to top
TheZinger
Wed Sep 10 2008, 03:16AM

Registered Member #424465
Joined: Sat Jul 28 2007, 08:04AM
Posts: 21
i try to update my graphics card... but they don't have my kind on the website..
i have a NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200.. any help?
Back to top
TheZinger
Wed Sep 10 2008, 04:23AM

Registered Member #424465
Joined: Sat Jul 28 2007, 08:04AM
Posts: 21
nvm thanks guys i fixed the problem
Back to top
Gotenks
Fri Sep 12 2008, 05:15AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
post how, so others with the same problem can fix it?

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
ShotDwn
Tue Oct 28 2008, 04:47PM
Registered Member #442777
Joined: Tue Oct 28 2008, 04:38PM
Posts: 1
Hi, i've that OpenGL error too and i dont know what update i must dwn i suck >.<. I have Intel(R) 82845G Graphics Controller. and windows xp home edition...... plz help
Back to top
d1t3x
Wed Nov 12 2008, 02:38AM
Registered Member #443161
Joined: Wed Nov 12 2008, 02:27AM
Posts: 2
hey hey! im c.r0n@Ld0 from ETc... i've changed my graphic card to HD4850 i've update all my drives but my gl problem still exist!!pls help me i miss the game =/


hehe biatcH! xD
Back to top
d1t3x
Wed Nov 19 2008, 12:26AM
Registered Member #443161
Joined: Wed Nov 12 2008, 02:27AM
Posts: 2
this is what show me when open the game .http://enemy- territory.4players.de:1041/ e107_plugins/forum/ forum_post.php? rp.173904.last... pls help me out =/

hehe biatcH! xD
Back to top
Gotenks
Wed Nov 19 2008, 02:42AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
you're linking to your own post... or not linking but trying to?

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
ipedro
Mon Dec 08 2008, 11:54AM
Registered Member #443881
Joined: Sun Dec 07 2008, 05:14PM
Posts: 3
Hello.
I have this problem.

ET 2.60b win-x86 May 8 2006
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Programas\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\etmain\pak2.pk3 (22 files)
C: \Programas\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\etmain\pak1.pk3 (10 files)
C: \Programas\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
C: \Programas\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (6 files)
C: \Programas\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory/etmain

------------ ----------
3763 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
------------------------- ------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C: \WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll ' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem



I have 1 radeon x1650pro card and the last update but i can't solve the problem.
Can any one help me?
Back to top
Nail
Mon Dec 08 2008, 06:10PM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
try updating video drivers

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
ipedro
Mon Dec 08 2008, 09:40PM
Registered Member #443881
Joined: Sun Dec 07 2008, 05:14PM
Posts: 3
Yes, as I refered I have the latest drivers, and I check out if there was no error installed them.
Back to top
ipedro
Mon Dec 08 2008, 10:12PM
Registered Member #443881
Joined: Sun Dec 07 2008, 05:14PM
Posts: 3
I found out the solution.

I installed the OMEGA drivers and it is working fine. It seems that ATI is not making the new drivers with full OpenGL support.
Back to top
emgee
Wed Jan 14 2009, 03:48PM
Registered Member #445073
Joined: Wed Jan 14 2009, 03:38PM
Posts: 1
I had the same openGL problem with an HD3850, and this is what ATI say:

"Unfortunately all our current products / drivers are optimized for the latest version of OpenGL / Direct X.

The game you are referring to is circa 2001 and building in backwards compataibilty would impose an unacceptable performace bottleneck for current gaming standards."

So, you're on your own.

Cunnorum plena sunt omnia
Back to top
Nail
Wed Jan 14 2009, 05:40PM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
there are NO backwards compatibility issues, ATI drivers are borked, the Omega Win2K drivers will probably work

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
MrGypsie
Thu May 21 2009, 07:39PM
Registered Member #422457
Joined: Sat Jul 07 2007, 09:08PM
Posts: 5
Nail wrote ...

there are NO backwards compatibility issues, ATI drivers are borked, the Omega Win2K drivers will probably work

Is there an alternative for ATI Radeon Xpress 1150. I don't think Omega Win2k drivers are compatible for it.

/Gypsie No#1
Back to top
TheKillaTofu
Sun Aug 30 2009, 11:05PM
Registered Member #451530
Joined: Sun Aug 30 2009, 09:40PM
Posts: 3
I have a NeoMagic Magic Media 256AV and the links in the first post dont work. Do i have to use the same kind or can i use any kind, and if any kind or not can someone point me in the right direction???
Back to top
Nail
Mon Aug 31 2009, 03:15AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
these are the latest drivers I could find, they're almost 10 yrs old
Click Here Now...

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
TheKillaTofu
Mon Aug 31 2009, 04:23AM
Registered Member #451530
Joined: Sun Aug 30 2009, 09:40PM
Posts: 3
thank you, now time to figure it out.

[ Edited Mon Aug 31 2009, 04:25AM ]
Back to top
TheKillaTofu
Mon Aug 31 2009, 04:46AM
Registered Member #451530
Joined: Sun Aug 30 2009, 09:40PM
Posts: 3
can i replace my old driver with a different new one i just don't want to F*** up my computer so some help would be awesome if you prefer you can contact me through Email at eMail

Thanks again.
Back to top
and1dude123
Tue Nov 03 2009, 04:18PM

Registered Member #451876
Joined: Wed Sep 16 2009, 01:48AM
Posts: 1
the download of the game went fine, but when i click on a server, it says "failed pure server check". what should i do?

[ Edited Tue Nov 03 2009, 04:20PM ]
Back to top
Go to page  1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net