Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Go to page  [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
Z-Man
Thu Jun 15 2006, 10:55PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Answered in the FAQ: Click Here Now...

This usually means one needs to upgrade one's video/graphics card drivers.

First one needs to determine one's card manufacturer. Right click on desktop, select 'Properties', then 'Settings', and look under the picture of the monitor. Or go to 'Start' --> 'Run', enter dxdiag, and look under the display tab. Your card manufacturer will be displayed.
Or...
- Right-click My Computer
- Click the Hardware tab
- Click the Device Manager button
- Click the [+] next to "Display adapters"
The name of the video card should appear underneath.

Click Here Now... for links to websites for drivers.

******************** ******************

Here is something a member posted in the 'past':
martinpaluoja wrote ...

i got the Open GL problem too! But it wasn't the video card... if you have a anti - virus program called avast then you must uninstall it to play ET! i did so.. and downloaded AVG


And here is something else:
*NL|Pure wrote ...

BTW, in that link Z-man gives martinpaluoja says the antivirus program Avast gave him the problem. Well I am now using that program for over a few years and it never gave me any problems.


**************************** ****

Sometimes it is necessary to remove the old drivers before installing the new ones.

*********************** **********

[edit by Nail....for NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64 and like cards use forceware 70 drivers from here ]

***************************
Additional info for reference:
Click Here Now...
Read this discussion between buluss and Nail

************************ ***
Or maybe it is something as simple as keeping your computer clean. Read this post by [SSF]Sage: Click Here Now...

[ Edited Sun Apr 06 2014, 09:24PM ]

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
LuckyShot
Fri Jan 19 2007, 12:12AM
Registered Member #405850
Joined: Thu Jan 18 2007, 11:59PM
Posts: 1
what about linux troubleshooting?
Back to top
Nail
Fri Jan 19 2007, 12:47AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
the distros forums are your best bet

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
fireking39
Sat Jun 09 2007, 11:36AM
Registered Member #316292
Joined: Tue Dec 20 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 4
I have the same problem...
I got the latest version of software for my graphic card and uninstalled evry virusscanner... still got the OpenGL faillure
Back to top
Z-Man
Mon Jun 11 2007, 02:31PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
What graphics card do you have & what drivers are you using?

also...

Did you read the FAQ about resolution setting?

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
galron995
Fri Jun 29 2007, 01:16PM
Registered Member #421616
Joined: Fri Jun 29 2007, 01:08PM
Posts: 1
erm... im on my grandparents PC. it has good CPU and a decent ammount of RAM. the problem is, there is no graphic card, it is on-board. how do i fix openGL problem? my grandmother wont allow me to put my old Geforce5200FX in here =\ shes stupid =\
Back to top
Nail
Sat Jun 30 2007, 05:11AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
what adapter does it have, look in hardware devices under display, some onboard cards are opengl

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
b1acksheep
Sun Jul 08 2007, 09:56PM
Registered Member #422561
Joined: Sun Jul 08 2007, 09:39PM
Posts: 1
Z-Man wrote ...

Answered in the FAQ: Click Here Now...

This usually means one needs to upgrade one's video/graphics card drivers.

First one needs to determine one's card manufacturer. Right click on desktop, select 'Properties', then 'Settings', and look under the picture of the monitor. Or go to 'Start' --> 'Run', enter dxdiag, and look under the display tab. Your card manufacturer will be displayed.

Click Here Now... for links to websites for drivers.

Here is something a member posted in the 'past':
martinpaluoja wrote ...

i got the Open GL problem too! But it wasn't the video card... if you have a anti - virus program called avast then you must uninstall it to play ET! i did so.. and downloaded AVG


And here is something else:
*NL|Pure wrote ...

BTW, in that link Z-man gives martinpaluoja says the antivirus program Avast gave him the problem. Well I am now using that program for over a few years and it never gave me any problems.


[edit by Nail....for NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64 and like cards use forceware 70 drivers from here ]

Hey...i was looking what my manufacturer was for my graphic card and it doesnt tell me... can you help?
Back to top
Z-Man
Mon Jul 09 2007, 03:17PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
When you do the two things it tells you to... what does it say?

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
serb4eva
Thu Jul 19 2007, 06:08PM

Registered Member #423643
Joined: Thu Jul 19 2007, 05:10PM
Posts: 3
.WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available what does this mean please tell me !!!!

w
Back to top
Z-Man
Thu Jul 19 2007, 06:46PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Desert-Fox
Sat Jul 21 2007, 04:09PM

Registered Member #28678
Joined: Tue Oct 19 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 21
Another possible issue is that the screen resolution set in your autoexec.cfg is not supported by your monitor.

Like setting r_mode 8 on a graphics card with a monitor that supports no higher resolution than 1024*768...


Visit our site!
Back to top
Sekci
Sun Jul 29 2007, 03:40PM
Registered Member #424579
Joined: Sun Jul 29 2007, 03:29PM
Posts: 2
I have NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 and the site for NVIDIA beta didn't work either. I downloaded it and it told me "The NVIDIA setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Please help me fix this problem. Reply Fast please.

[ Edited Sun Jul 29 2007, 04:10PM ]
Back to top
Nail
Sun Jul 29 2007, 09:48PM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
use series 70 drivers for older nVidia cards

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
Sekci
Sun Jul 29 2007, 10:32PM
Registered Member #424579
Joined: Sun Jul 29 2007, 03:29PM
Posts: 2
Could you please give me the site of the 70 drivers because i cant find one. Thank You.
Back to top
Nail
Mon Jul 30 2007, 02:43AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
Click Here Now...

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
liljake77
Sat Aug 04 2007, 05:25AM
Registered Member #425051
Joined: Sat Aug 04 2007, 05:20AM
Posts: 4
hi i have the Intel(R) 82810E graphics controller

and i have the latest update on the site.
but i get the openGL error too, but i dont have any bad virus programs. i hava a kinda old computer 2-3 years, but i have played ET for about that long. but i stopped for a while, and im trying to play again, but it shows the error.

any help?

jacob---out---
Back to top
Purgah
Sat Aug 04 2007, 10:48AM
Registered Member #162807
Joined: Sat Apr 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1062
You got the driver from intel.com?

Click Here Now...


I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
Back to top
liljake77
Sat Aug 04 2007, 10:33PM
Registered Member #425051
Joined: Sat Aug 04 2007, 05:20AM
Posts: 4
i made sure i went there before i came here..

all they have is version 6.7 upgrade.. i have 6.13. i need something better........ and i have directX9. and i dont think buying a new card would help if i already have the latest update.

jacob---out---
Back to top
Gotenks
Sat Aug 04 2007, 10:51PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
it doesn't matter version... that's the latest from the manufacturer microsoft makes drivers that intentionally don['t work

[ Edited Sat Aug 04 2007, 10:51PM ]

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Go to page  [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net