Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory - Resource Site :: Forums :: General Discussion :: Help, Problems, and Questions
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
What do YOU need help with?
Go to page  1 2 3 ... 29 [30] 31 ... 34 35 36
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
Nail
Tue Jun 12 2007, 03:52AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
game, 2.60 update, and 2.60b patch need to be installed with admin login

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
dkpilz
Wed Jun 13 2007, 07:23PM
Registered Member #417345
Joined: Tue May 15 2007, 02:25PM
Posts: 10
***How do you make special things in binds? things like: the name of the player you killed, you pisition, how many bullets you got in your thompson/mp40 and stuff like that ? *** :banghead:

Back to top
Z-Man
Wed Jun 13 2007, 08:21PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
:usesearch: I did and found this...

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Yvo
Wed Jun 13 2007, 08:25PM
The Scriptinator

Registered Member #21307
Joined: Thu Aug 12 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 2103
Not sure but I think that is a shrub and/or jaymod feature. It's on this website: Click Here Now...

It says the following:
wrote ...
Text shortcuts

There are some very cool text shortcuts you can use on shrub servers. They are:

[a] - last person who gave you ammo
[d] - last person who killed you
[h] - last person who gave you health
[k] - last person you killed
[l] - your current location
[n] - your name
[r] - last person who revived you
[p] - teammate you are pointing at
[s] - your health
[w] - weapon you are currently holding
[t] - ammo for current weapon

I find this very useful. So for example, you could bind a message to a key like this:

bind K say_Team "Medic! I am located at [l], I have [s] health!"

Here's my favorite example- check this out... In my class selector script (which I modified for my own use), I added some lines that look like this:

set covert_config "bind MOUSE3 say_team Hey [p], come with me. I have a uni!"
set soldier_config "bind MOUSE3 say_team Hey [p], please move out of my line of fire!"
set fdops_config "bind MOUSE3 say_team Hey [p], hold up so I can give you ammo!"
set engy_config "bind MOUSE3 say_team Hey [p], give me some backup! (I'm an engy)"
set medic_config "bind MOUSE3 say_team Hey [p], hold up so I can heal you!"

So for example, if I change my class to medic, it will automatically do a vstr on my medic_config script. Then, whenever I press MOUSE3 (the mousewheel), then say my cursor is currently pointing to a teammate named Jack. Then it will say, "Hey Jack, hold up so I can heal you!"

Remember, these only work on shrub servers though


[EDIT] Z's fast fingers ftw

[ Edited Wed Jun 13 2007, 08:26PM ]

Check out my website with scripting tutorials and downloads. Click the banner below.
[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Z-Man
Wed Jun 13 2007, 09:19PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Tag team ftw :thumb:

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
deathlord1228
Thu Jun 21 2007, 02:23AM
Registered Member #420714
Joined: Thu Jun 21 2007, 12:22AM
Posts: 2
i cant play et i have nvidia and stuff wat is wrong with it =(
Back to top
deathlord1228
Thu Jun 21 2007, 02:26AM
Registered Member #420714
Joined: Thu Jun 21 2007, 12:22AM
Posts: 2
omg i use to play et along time ago but now i cant play anymore im using the same comp 2 wats wrong sumone help send to my email
eMail
[edit: Gotenks]
smiley spam removed

[ Edited Thu Jun 21 2007, 03:02AM ]
Back to top
Gotenks
Thu Jun 21 2007, 03:03AM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
maybe some info on what problems exactly you are experiencing?

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
Trempk
Sun Jul 08 2007, 09:29PM
Registered Member #422540
Joined: Sun Jul 08 2007, 07:02PM
Posts: 4
I can connect to servers, but I disconnect after around 20-30 seconds after I connect. It doesn't matter which server, I'm not being kicked, and its not my ping. Any idea what could be causing me to disconnect?
Back to top
Z-Man
Mon Jul 09 2007, 03:20PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Nope... you haven't given enough information. Any messages that pop up saying why you were disconnected would be helpful.

[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Trempk
Mon Jul 09 2007, 06:07PM
Registered Member #422540
Joined: Sun Jul 08 2007, 07:02PM
Posts: 4
Sorry, the only message it gives me is the "Server disconnected for unknown reason".
Back to top
Z-Man
Mon Jul 09 2007, 07:07PM
Gone fishing...

Registered Member #22336
Joined: Thu Sep 02 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 4019
Usual stuff to try...
Update PunkBuster
Update DrectX
Scan for virus/spyware (in Safe Mode)
Check 'stickies' in Help for programs that conflict with ET
Clean all .tmp files from etmain folder and mod folders
Update graphics card drivers
Turn off all other programs when playing ET
Get rid of your hax and bots


[ image disabled ]

[ image disabled ] is your friend

Click here for the secret forums.

60% of the time I'm right all the time.

[ image disabled ]
Back to top
Trempk
Mon Jul 09 2007, 11:30PM
Registered Member #422540
Joined: Sun Jul 08 2007, 07:02PM
Posts: 4
Well, I found out that I can play non punkbuster servers without it happening, so I updated it. It still happens to me on punkbuster servers though, even after the update.
Back to top
Arsenafan729
Fri Jul 20 2007, 06:40AM
Registered Member #423712
Joined: Fri Jul 20 2007, 06:11AM
Posts: 2
Hi, I joined ET a couple days ago and have been playing it alot. I have discovered a problem where everytime I start the game my experience resets to 0. I usually disconnect or quit the game in the middle of a round. I wind up with around 50-100 experience. Once I even got to 350 only to have it reset. My specs are:
AMD Athlon (tm) XP 2800+
2.08 GHz, 1.00 GB of Ram
Any help would be greatly aprreciated. Thanks!
Back to top
Nail
Fri Jul 20 2007, 07:48AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
that's the beauty of the game, you start at zero each time, there are xp save servers that let you accumulate, but the game is meant to be played from 0 each time you join a server

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
Arsenafan729
Fri Jul 20 2007, 08:08AM
Registered Member #423712
Joined: Fri Jul 20 2007, 06:11AM
Posts: 2
Ooooo ok

I fixed my problem I joined the server that I had gotten 350 Exp and it was still there when I started playing. I think my problem was being so new I started on servers that I hadn't played before.

Thanks for your help :thumb:
Back to top
Nail
Sat Jul 21 2007, 04:10AM
Site Admin


Registered Member #1193
Joined: Sun Aug 24 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 10688
xp save is a server specific thing, it will only save on that server, and only for a set period, better off playing etpro and actually learn how to play the game

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome
Back to top
buluss
Sat Jul 28 2007, 02:00PM

Registered Member #240529
Joined: Tue Aug 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 21
However lame it may sound, I have the openGL problem. The weird part is, I used to play ET for a long time, I still have the same PC, I still use the same drivers (I got an old GeForce 2 GTS, so I can't really find any new drivers) and I get the openGL error. I downloaded some old nVidia driver pack and it still didn't help.

Could it be a hardware problem?

Now the funny part. My nickname is dRiv3r >.<
Back to top
buluss
Sat Jul 28 2007, 08:57PM

Registered Member #240529
Joined: Tue Aug 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 21
I installed the nVidia Forceware version 71.89.
After that I checked the OpenGL status with OpenGL Extensions Viewer, and the test revealed, that what failed was (2.0) shading language and (2.1) pixel buffer object).

How can I fix that?
Back to top
buluss
Sun Jul 29 2007, 12:24PM

Registered Member #240529
Joined: Tue Aug 09 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 21
I hereby give up. I tried a number of drivers, nothing helped. The OpenGL always malfunctioned. I have no idea what the reason is. Maybe hardware. If so, then my PC is hereby renamed to Typing Machine.
Back to top
Go to page  1 2 3 ... 29 [30] 31 ... 34 35 36  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net