Log directory is not writable - please CHMOD ../../e107_plugins/log/logs to 777
Forums
Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory - Resource Site :: Forums :: General Discussion :: Help, Problems, and Questions
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
What do YOU need help with?
Go to page  [1] 2 3 ... 34 35 36
Moderators: EasyRider, Nail, ailmanki, Warning!Mika
Author Post
foonr
Mon May 23 2005, 06:37PM

Registered Member #4909
Joined: Sat Oct 18 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 4595
It's all very well telling people to use and read the FAQ all the time, but everyone knows that it doesn't cover every single ET problem. Which is fine if you have a common problem like PB init failures or Open GL "hell", but not if it doesn't help you get back on track.

In order to try and cover the broadest range of problems that are solvable, I would be very grateful if you could post any problems you experience that are listed in the FAQ here. If you look in there, but actually find the answer when searching, it'd cut down a lot of my work if you could provide a link.

Of course, any reported problems that are covered will be ignored. For a full, up-to-date FAQ listing, see
Please only use this thread, a PM or msn add will not be listened too either
Back to top
Necuz
Mon May 23 2005, 07:04PM

Registered Member #7184
Joined: Mon Dec 01 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 4320
Quite common bug when trying to view demos or hosting a server:
Click Here Now...

Couldn't find it in the FAQ.

.
Back to top
IrIT
Mon May 23 2005, 07:34PM

Registered Member #4778
Joined: Fri Oct 17 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 1993
If you haven't installed ET correct, and the new patch then wont install?

See
Back to top
wolves1
Sun May 29 2005, 01:27AM
Registered Member #84027
Joined: Fri Dec 31 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 1
my servers won't come up on wolfenstein and i wonna know why? this j vlient thing has come up and i thinks affecting it plz plz plz help me
Back to top
unblind
Sun May 29 2005, 05:16PM

Registered Member #4112
Joined: Sun Oct 05 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 4415
sounds like you have downloaded a pk3 thats modified your game somewhat?

well try searching the forum in both cases you should find your answers.. or try the FAQ?
Back to top
Sirion
Fri Jun 03 2005, 08:04PM

Registered Member #199629
Joined: Thu Jun 02 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 6
. i dont know what problem name is. i say what is my problem, when i join to server, some secunds and and game turn off. i cant playing. I have updated PB, i have installed patch 2.60 on game, and is the same problem.
Back to top
Anonymous
Wed Jun 08 2005, 01:23PM
Guest
My brob is: When im trying to connect to server, game loads forever pk3 files again and again and again... and sometimes when i pass playing there comes an error message and dont send and those... :cry:
Back to top
Koenraad
Thu Jun 09 2005, 07:26PM
Registered Member #193309
Joined: Tue May 24 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 2


Hi,

I've got the same problem, and its driving me CRAZY! really, i tried everything and i looked everywhere on the net, but there is no information about this weird problem.
im also getting this error:
VM_Create on cgame failed
i dunno what it is...
Back to top
TheHaTTa
Sun Jun 12 2005, 08:19AM
Registered Member #181374
Joined: Fri May 06 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 70
Ok. I have been playing WolfET for a couple of months and have only recently opened my own server so my friends and I could play 1on1.

I have a bag full of maps but can only play a couple of them on the normal WolfET server.
I was wondering how i play the ETproETPubShrub maps when all the server ever finds is the regular ET maps?

-------
The way I set up a server:
I usually just open the game and click the 'Host Game' button and then change the setting inside that, choose a map rotation and then start the server.
-------

Things I don't understand and would like answers to:

1. I was wondering if some1 could give me a run down of what exactly TEPro,ETPub & Shrub actually do for wolfet?

2. Another thing is if someone could please tell me (or direct me to a guide) on how to set up a ETproETpubshrub server.

3. How do i make the server run my modified server.cfg file?

4. How do i modify what maps i want to run and in the sequence I choose?
I found a program that makes a 'Map Rotation' (also the name of the program) file but how do I make the server read the new rotation?

5. How doCan I use ETDED.exe to run a server?
I noticed I can run a server from ETDED.exe when I type in 'exec server' but is this the rite way to run an ETproPubShrub server and if so how?

6.what is the command line to make the charge rate faster for the 'FieldOp'?
I know the ones for soldier,medic,engineer & covertops but I can't find the fieldops charge time cmnd.

Sorry for being such a tard about all this stuff but i can't seem to find any info on the matter even after 'search'ing the forum.

Thanx in advance:
The-HaTTa :twisted:
Back to top
General Samov
Sun Jun 12 2005, 12:51PM

Registered Member #13195
Joined: Mon Mar 29 2004, 12:00AM
Posts: 1142
Try
(highlights left on purpose)

Everything under the sun is in tune,
but the sun is eclipsed by the moon...
Back to top
bruce
Sun Jun 12 2005, 12:53PM

Registered Member #685
Joined: Fri Aug 01 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 2399

might be your graphics-drivers. there was a problem with some ATI drivers once.
Back to top
EvilGhost
Sun Jun 12 2005, 02:32PM
Registered Member #87670
Joined: Wed Jan 05 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 5
my problem is everytime I minimalise ET with ETmin the brightness of the game is set to the default brightness. I had some time it was fixed some way but i can't find the setting i have to change to fix it
Back to top
rothguard
Sun Jun 12 2005, 02:56PM
Registered Member #202798
Joined: Tue Jun 07 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 2
hi i have a 3dfx voodoo3 and i cant get open gl to work.i found drivers but i get a message like this. _GlideInitEnviroment: glide2x.dll expected voodoo graphics, none detected
Back to top
mittensonfire
Mon Jun 13 2005, 12:37AM

Registered Member #152691
Joined: Mon Mar 28 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 99
I have J-Client and i like it much it does not affect my game in any way,
Back to top
SALENDOR
Sun Jun 19 2005, 09:51PM
Registered Member #200350
Joined: Sat Jun 04 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1
Hi,
My problem, is not an installing problem or something about the software,I mean, I' m not really sure if I' m posting this in the correct place.
I would like to know how to make my clan oficial, or I just have to create a web and thats it??
Back to top
Gotenks
Sun Jun 19 2005, 10:01PM
Army Strong (HOOAH)

Registered Member #408
Joined: Sat Jul 19 2003, 12:00AM
Posts: 11687
there's no such thing as "official" just get a group of people who enjoy playing together, wear a tag to identify yourselves, and walla you have a clan or you can make a more serious clan that practices, have websites, maybe a server, etc

[ image disabled ]
Check out Travian An online very simple game
[ image disabled ]
VENIVIDIVICI, not VENIVINIVICI
Back to top
TheHaTTa
Thu Jun 23 2005, 08:43PM
Registered Member #181374
Joined: Fri May 06 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 70
Ok, I have started making my own level but i fear that I don't quite understand how to make it into a playable Map.

I Was using the SD Radiant that came with RTCW then got the new GTKRadiant and have been switcheding back and forth because i can't seem to find the button that implaments trees on the GTK.
I have also been using textures from other maps (pk3 files) and save everything to a folder on my desktop but the only file in it are the saved files from radiant, no textures or any of that.

My question is...
1.Do i need to take all the textures i'v ised from the other PK3 files and place them in my new folder?
2.Where can i find this 'MilkShake 3D' program that the Radiant site talks about,and Is there any other programs out that i need to convert everything to make the Map plable on WolfET?
4. what is the average hight for a Door,Hallway or anything else so i know that i am making everything to scale and not to small or to big when creating building or hallways?
5. What tab is the Ladder or Climb feature under on radian and how do I make it work?

You can check out some screen shots of my map by going to this Site

Thanks
Back to top
modernmessiah
Thu Jun 23 2005, 08:49PM

Registered Member #182575
Joined: Sat May 07 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1
hi
my problem is when ever i open et, its stuck in german(not english), and i can't figure out if its a mod from a server i went into,or if is just somthing i can change in options, is their a way to change it back to english.
Back to top
TheHaTTa
Fri Jun 24 2005, 12:32AM
Registered Member #181374
Joined: Fri May 06 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 70
hi
my problem is when ever i open et, its stuck in german(not english), and i can't figure out if its a mod from a server i went into,or if is just somthing i can change in options, is their a way to change it back to english.

try a reinstall.
Uninstall, restart the computer, Install Wolf ET.

I had the same problem only it was with a change or curser from a server i went to.
Back to top
SanttuFIN
Sun Jun 26 2005, 01:26PM

Registered Member #213606
Joined: Sun Jun 26 2005, 12:00AM
Posts: 1
How can use ''OWN'' avatars in this site?
Back to top
Go to page  [1] 2 3 ... 34 35 36  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
This site is powered by e107, which is released under the terms of the GNU GPL License. Any trademarks on this site belong to their respective owners. © 2009 enemy-territory.com, quake-wars.net